Workshop on Erasmus Mundus Designed Measures: Case of DEGES project
On November 29 the Centre of European studies in cooperation with National Erasmus Office in Armenia, within the frames of Erasmus Info days organized a special workshop on Erasmus Mundus Actions.  The event started with presentation by the coordinator of the National Erasmus Office Lana Karlova, who introduced the participants to the new deadlines of the 2024 Erasmus+ call and useful sources of information.
It was followed by presentation by Kristine Gevorgyan, Coordinator of Erasmus Mundus Designed Measures project on “Developing Joint Master’s programme in European Studies: Law, governance and communication/DEGES/”, the only such project implemented in Armenia. The first part of presentation concentrated more on Erasmus Mundus Designed Measures call. It was presented on the case of DEGES project: how partnership was established, what steps were completed at preparatory stage, challenges for implementing joint/double degree programmes, the structure of tracks to be offered.  Participants were particularly interested in the admission and thesis defence procedures. Other questions discussed concerned the integrated programme, requirement for accreditations and other relevant information. Whole workshop was based on active interaction with the audience
The event was attended by representatives of various state and private universities in Armenia, National Erasmus Office in Armenia, YSU’s head of the master’s degree division.