On January 24-26  the Centre for European Studies hold partners’ meeting of the Erasmus Mundus Designed Measures – DEGES project to finalize the project outcomes, including distribution of semesters, final list of courses,  integrated plan,  thesis defence and other related documents. The representatives of 5 partner universities discussed the Student agreement, partner’s agreement and other related materials.
On January 26 the representatives of the Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences – Mara Araja, Kārlis Krēsliņš met with  Hovhannes Hovhannisyan,  the Rector of the Yerevan State University and  Alexander Margarov, Head of the International Cooperation Department to discuss prospects for future cooperation between the Yerevan State university and Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences.
“Developing Joint Master’s Programme in European Studies:Law, Governance and Communication” is an Erasmus+ Erasmus Mundus Designed Measures project implemented by the Centre for European Studies of Yerevan State University. Project Partners are  Institute for European Studies of Tbilisi State University, Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences, Vilnius University and University of Ljubljana.