DESCnet Summer School “Energy Security and European Integration”
On July 14-24, 2017 Summer School on “Energy Security and European Integration” was organised by the Centre for European Studies within the frames of DESCnet Project.
School opening took place on July 14 where participants and school lecturers were welcomed by Programme Coordinator of National Erasmus+Office in Armenia, Ms Lana Karlova  and CES   Coordinator.
15 participants from Abkhazia, Armenia, Georgia, Italy Russia, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine, USA attended intensive and interdisciplinary course. Participants were able to receive multi-layered and objective information on energy laws, policies in Europe, the South Caucasus and wider region, as well as explore European integration prospective and challenges in the region.  Apart from studies, CES organised city tour in Yerevan and special tour to Garni.
The School was organised in cooperation with DESCnet consortium members  with participation Dr Benedikt Hazl, Aiste Mickonyte, Daniela Bereiter from University of Graz, Dr Andrey Makarychev from Tartu University, Prof. Giorgi Gvalia from Ilia State University and Ms Gvantsa Davitashvili  from Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University.  The YSU was represented by 4 professors – Dr Narek Galstyan, Dr Aram Terzyan, Ms Arevik Anapiosyan, Ms Arimine Khachatryan).