EPIC study as finalist of “Innovations in Education” Competition
Child Rights Regional Officer Head of the Research Unit of the Global Campus of Caucasus respectively Mariam Muradyan and Arusyak Aleksanyan represented the Education Preparedness Index in Covid-19 (EPIC) at the final of “Competition of Innovations in Education (KIVO) on December 1, 2022 at Nizhniy Novgorod. EPIC was the result of one of the Global Study Follow up projects. It entered the top ten projects out of 419 projects from 19 countries, including Russia, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Georgia, as well as Germany, France, Israel, Indonesia, Malaysia, and others. More than 80 experts worked on the evaluation of applications and feedback to participants.
The Index was awarded the nomination “The best scientific work on the creation of an Education Monitoring Tool”. The final was a part of the international conference Global Impact Conference – “Education X as a catalyst for the future”.  The conference was live streamed, and more than 1 million people were engaged.
EPIC is a system of measuring the preparedness of countries, regions, and smaller units to providing, accessible, affordable, available, and acceptable education for children at the time of emergencies entailing distant learning through internet. It is based on the international principles of child rights, was tested in Armenia and Kyrgyzstan, and was introduced in Georgia and Kazakhstan.