Last Updated on Friday, 15 June 2012 16:47
Can the European model of integration work in the South Caucasus? PDF Print
Monday, 17 October 2011 12:46
During the EU Eastern Partnership Summit, held on 29-30 September 2011 in Warsaw, President S. Sargsyan in his speech presented a number of innovative ideas that can fuel the process of Armenia’s European integration with new content and energy. From the theses discussed special interest among the Armenian general public aroused the following viewpoint:
“Maintaining on its territory a lasting peace and prosperity, the European Union appears to the world as a unique example of political and economic integration. I am confident that this experience can also be employed in the South Caucasus.” President S. Sargsyan, Warsaw , 30.09.2011.
Taking into account the importance and exceptionality of this idea expressed by the President of the Republic of Armenia, as well as the necessity of making it more acceptable and understandable to the general public, the Yerevan State University Centre for European Studies on the 13th of October held an open debate on “The EU model in the South Caucasus.” The speakers of the debate were: Mr. Artur Ghazinyan, Director, Centre for European Studies, Dr. Armen Baibourtian, Senior Advisor to the UN Resident Coordinator, Mr. Levon Barkhudaryan, Senior expert, Center for European Studies, Mr. Richard   Giragosyan, Director, Center for Regional Studies; Senior expert, Center for European Studies (speaker).