Presentation of Comparative Analysis of the Index of Democracy Level
On Thursday, 29th October 2015, the presentation of interdisciplinary research on “Comparative Analysis of the Index of Democracy Level: Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Ukraine and Moldova” took place in Robert Schumann hall of the Centre for European Studies of the Yerevan State university.
The goal of the research project was to measure the level of democracy in Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine Russia and Kazakhstan to uncover similarities and differences in the development. To construct the Index of Democracy Level two types of analyses were performed: in-country analysis, which considers studying dynamics of democratisation of each country in the time span between 1995 and 2012 and cross-country analysis where mentioned states are ranked by the Index of Democracy Level for 2012 and 2013 years.  The research was carried out by a team of experts and coordinated by Dr.Arusyak Aleksanyan. The study was published in Armenian and Russian within the frames of the Global Campus of Master’s programmes and Diplomas in Human Rights and Democratization project which is supported by the European Union.
The event was attended by students, representatives of various NGOs and research institutions dealing with Human Rights and Democratisation, representatives of international organizations and state bodies. The event was widely covered by media – newspapers, TV, radio, online sources.