On Thursday, 29th November 2016, the Centre for European Studies organised the presentation of interdisciplinary research on “Comparative Analysis of the Index of Democracy Level in the Context of Human Rights and Democratization (Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine and Moldova)”   at  Robert Schumann of the Yerevan State university.
The goal of the research project was to show the development and comparative analysis of the Index of Democracy Level in nine post-Soviet countries, such as Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine Russia, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan. The study encompasses in-country and cross-country analyses.
In-country analysis includes the study of the developments of the Political, economic, social, educational and health factors impacting IDLs of each country within the period of 1995-2014. The factors and procedures influencing  the index of Democracy Level within the period of 2013 and 2014 have been elaborated in more details as this research is continuation of previously published research. Cross country analysis concludes the comparative indices of factors conditioning the Index of  Democracy Level in 2014. The research was carried out by a team of experts, centre Alumni and coordinated by Dr.Arusyak Aleksanyan. The study was published in Armenian and English within the frames of the Global Campus of Master’s programmes and Diplomas in Human Rights and Democratization project which is supported by the European Union.
The event was attended by students, representatives of various NGOs and research institutions dealing with Human Rights and Democratisation, representatives of international organizations and state bodies. The event was widely covered by media – newspapers, TV, radio, online sources.