YSU Centre for European Studies (CES) is an independent educational and research institution, founded in July 2006 as a result of fruitful cooperation between Yerevan State University and EU Delegation to Armenia.
Being a unique educational and research institute specialising in EU studies, the Centre aims to promote EU-Armenia cooperation and the process of Armenia’s European Integration through implementation of versatile and interdisciplinary researches, academic postgraduate programmes and non-degree trainings. The YSU Centre for European Studies provides graduate education in the field of European Studies and Human Rights, carries out specialised and multidisciplinary researches and provides consulting to NGOs, public and private organisations dealing with EU affairs. To fulfil the aforesaid functions the Centre has qualified professional staff majoring in EU studies, hosts guest lectures, researchers, fellows, experts and students from partner universities. Though young, the Centre has already completed and published number of researches, established effective cooperation with renowned European universities and research centers, plans to carry out new studies and implement regional educational projects.