Climate Change and Children: Impact, Rights and Participation
Opening and welcome speeches were presented by Dr Artur Israyeleyan, Vice Rector of YSU, Ms.Zhanna Andreasyan, Deputy Minister from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, H.E. Andrea Wiktorin, Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator,  Prof. Manfred Nowak, Secretary General of the Global Campus of Human Rights and Dr Veronica Gomez, President of the Global Campus of Human Rights, as well as Mr Ole von Uexkull, Executive Director pf the Right Livelihood Foundation.
The organisers had an honour of having Nnimo Bassey, the Right Livelihood Laureate, David Boyd – Special Rapporteur on human rights and the environment, Luisa Neubauer, Fridays for Future and Nina Ferencic, Senior regional adviser on Adolescent, Health , development and participation and on HIV/AIDS, UNICEF regional office for Europe and Central Asia presenting as keynote speakers.
During three days participants had opportunity of discussing  child and youth participation in climate change related activities; as well  understand the developments in various regions of the world.
The conference concluded with special panel where Policy analysts from Global campus presented  Policy Observatory on “Environment and Human rights: realising the Rights of Future Generations” .