EaP Conference on Promoting Common Values Through Education and Culture
On June 25-26 an  EaP Conference on Promoting Common Values through Education and Culture took place in Tbilisi which was devoted to 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership. The aim of the conference was to discuss key issues related to citizenship, common values and inclusiveness in education, youth and culture cooperation between EU and Eastern Partnership countries.
Within the frames of the conference speakers who included decision-makers, administrators, practitioners and academics from the six EaP countries, EU Member States and the EU administration gathered to discuss the fundamental values of the European union  in education and research, democratic participation, civic engagement, critical thinking and media literacy. Topics on  inclusive education, social cohesion and gender, as well as the role of teachers and culture in promoting and fostering common values were discussed on the second day of the event.
The Centre for European Studies was represented by Jean Monnet Module lecturer Ms Kristine Gevorgyan, who is currently the Member of the team of Higher Education Reform Experts of Armenia. She participated as Rapporteur of Critical Thinking and Media Literacy Panel.