Guest Lecture on #WithRefugees Campaign
On 23, 2018 the Centre for European Studies hosted Mrs Anahit Hayrapetyan, External Relations Coordinator at UNHCR Armenia within the frames of the Jean Monnet Module “Migration Policy Challenges in the EU and the South Caucasus” .  The organiser of the event was Dr Qnarik Vardanyan, Jean Monnet Module lecturer as part of her course “Legal regulation of the migration processes and asylum issues in the EU and the RA”.
The Lecture was devoted to presentation of UNHCR Armenia office, its functions and activities. The topic of yesterday’s lecture “UNHCR awareness-raising on the occasion of World Refugee day and #WithRefugees campaign”. Mrs Hayrapetyan welcomed the initiative of meeting with students who had specialised courses on migration, rights of refugees and asylum seekers. Apart of presentation, the lecturer also showed several short movies which were discussed with participants.