Presentation of “European Studies” Textbook
On January 27, the Centre for European Studies in cooperation with Konrad- Adenauer Stiftung organised public presentation of “European Studies” textbook.
The welcome speeches were delivered by Dr. Jan-Philipp Wölbern (Desk Officer for Eastern Europe, Department of Europe and North America, Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung) and Dr. Vladimir Martirosyan (Director of the YSU Centre for European Studies).
Two more addresses were made by the Dr. Narek Galstyan (co-author of the textbook “European Studies”, Lecturer at the Centre for European Studies and the Chair of Political Institutions and Processes at the Faculty of International Relations, Yerevan State University) who spoke about the textbook aim, objectives and structure and Kristine Gevorgyan (Lecturer for Master Programme “European Studies” at the Centre for European Studies) who underlines the importance of such textbook in Armenian, within the frames of European Union studies development strategy of the Centre.
The “EUROPEAN STUDIES” textbook in Armenian was prepared and published thanks to the cooperation of the Center for European Studies, the Konrad-Adenauer Stiftung and the Global Campus for Human Rights. The textbook covers the categorical apparatus of European studies, European integration and interdisciplinary research of the European Union, the basic concepts and methods, as well as the levels and areas of European integration. It is possible not only in terms of providing a comprehensive knowledge of the basics of European studies, but also in terms of training qualified specialists in the field of European studies.