Round Table ” Labour Migration in EU and Armenia: Challenges and Opportunities”
On May 16,2019 the Centre for European Studies hosted a roundtable discussion on Labour migration challenges in EU and Armenia  which was organised within the framework of Jean Monnet Module “Migration Policy Challenges in EU and the South Caucasus”. The Keynote speaker  was centre Alumni,  Head of Migration Service of the Republic of Armenia, Dr. Armen Ghazaryan.  The event was moderated by Prof. Ashot Aleksanyan.
The speakers spoke about current situation in Armenia, developments in state policy in regards to migrants and refugee( from Syria, Iran, India), as well as country’s relation with EU, readmission, etc.  Dr Ghazaryan also spoke about future initiatives of the Migration Service. An intensive Q&A session  followed discussion and presentations. The event was open   and was attended by CES students, Module professors and other researchers.